CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K80500

Mr. Frank Carroll
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic window decorations from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Carroll:

In your letter dated October 15, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples identified as static-cling window decorations were submitted for our examination. Each sample consists of a 12” x 17” sheet of release paper that bears a number of die-cut shapes of printed, flexible plastic film. The shapes are designed to be peeled off their backing and applied to a window or other non-porous surface, where they will cling via the action of static electricity (no adhesives are present). They subsequently can be removed and reused indefinitely. The item number of each sample is indicated below, followed by its name and a description of the nature of its printed content:

80985600-401, “Carols with Friends” (Pooh), pictures of various cartoon animals and a snowman singing.

80985600-402, “Slippery Fun” (Pooh), pictures of various cartoon animals engaged in ice skating activities. 80985600-403, “Tigger’s Snowbuddies,” pictures of cartoon animals frolicking in the snow.

The applicable subheading for all of the above-described window decorations will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.3%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division